Entertax Ltd - Biuro Rachunkowe w UK

Privacy Policy

We understand the importance of protecting your privacy and we comply with data protection law to make sure that your personal details are kept safe.

This Privacy Policy tells you what information we collect about you, how we use the information and how we protect your privacy. It also explains your rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018.

What is personal data?

Your personal data is data which by itself or with other data available to us can be used to identify you. It may be your name, address, telephone number and financial details.

Controlling and using your personal data

Every time we say “we”, “us”, “our” we mean Entertax Ltd (Company Registration Number 09936247).

We are Data Controller as we determine the purposes for and the manner in which your personal data will be collected, processed and kept secure. We are also Data Processor responsible for processing personal data on behalf of other controllers (for example when we provide payroll services).

In accordance with data protection law we are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

Third party links on our website

Our website may include links to third party websites, and that third parties may also collect and process your personal data. We do  not take responsibility for privacy policies of these  third parties. We recommend you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Types of personal data we may collect

We may collect and process the following examples of personal data:

  • Name and title, date of birth, marital status, citizenship
  • Home address and address history
  • Contact details like telephone number and email address
  • National Insurance Number (NINO), Unique Tax Reference (UTR)
  • Financial details (e.g. salary and details of other income, benefits you receive)
  • Education and employment details/employment status
  • Bank account details
  • Family, lifestyle and social circumstances
  • Personal data about other named individuals “necessary for contract”. For example personal data about your spouse/partner/children necessary for us to provide service you have requested

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:

  • Physical or mental health details
  • Racial or ethnic origin
Who the information is processed about

We process personal information mainly about current and prospective clients, everyone who entered or wish to enter into an agreement with us, individuals contacting us in relation to our business, employees, advisers and other professional experts, our suppliers and subcontractors.

Consent to process personal data

You acknowledge that by providing your personal data to us, you consent to its processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

When providing personal data about others (for example your partner, children, employees), you confirm that they are familiar with our Privacy Policy and they have authorised you to supply their personal data to us.

If you are unable or unwilling to provide some or all of this personal data we may be unable to provide you with the services you require.

You may withdraw consent at any time by contacting us at address given below in the section “Contact us”.

Where do we get the data from?

From you

Most of the personal data that we process will be data you give us directly. We will collect your personal data when you fill in forms or contact us by phone, e-mail, through our website (www.entertax.co.uk), social media channels, by post and when you provide it in person in our office.

Please be aware that sending personal data via e-mail is not completely secure, anything you send is done at your own risk. Once received, we will protect your personal data.

From other sources

We can collect personal data about you from others. This includes following examples:

  • HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC), Companies House and other authorities in relation to which you formally authorised us to act on your behalf as an Agent.
  • Some of our services may require providing personal data about others, for example about your spouse, partner, children, employees. When you provide the personal data of others you must familiarize them with our Privacy Policy and have their permission to provide their personal data to us.
  • Publicly available sources such as social media platforms, the electoral register, Companies House.
  • From your use of our website (www.entertax.co.uk). We  use cookies to collect information from your computer or portable electronic devices. When using cookie technology, we collect only anonymous information about the use of our website. We do this in order to improve the comfort in using our website and to measure the effectiveness of our marketing actions. Please see our Cookies Policy for more information.
How do we use your personal data?

We will use your personal data to:

1) Provide you with the information and services requested by you

The main purpose for which we process your personal data is to provide you with services that you request from us.

Your personal data may be used for:

  • Providing accounting and financial services/advice
  • Performing our duties resulting from any agreements/contracts between you and us
  • Processing quotes for our services
  • Making decision whether to enter into contract with you
  • Informing you about changes to our services / policies
  • Consulting and advisory services
  • Recovering debt if you owe us money

2) To comply with a legal obligation, for example:

  • Verifying your identity when required
  • Compliance with our Anti-Money Laundering obligations
  • Fraud prevention and detection

3) For our own legitimate business interests, for example:

  • Sharing data with our service providers (advisors, subcontractors)
  • Undertaking analysis and assessments to improve our services and procedures
  • Managing our business operations
  • Sending you marketing communications

We do not use any of your personal data in automatic decision making or profiling.

Marketing preferences

From time to time we would like to keep you informed of our news, products or services. This could be by telephone, email, post, social media channels or SMS. We do not pass your data to third parties for marketing purposes.

If you do not want to be contacted for our marketing purposes, please let us know by emailing us at: entertax.uk@gmail.com or use another contact details given in the “Contact Us” section of that Privacy Policy.

Who the information may be shared with

We will share your personal details mainly with you and with other named individuals (like your spouse, partner, your business partners) if you have authorised us to share your personal information with them.

Where necessary or required we may also share your personal data with some third parties, for example with:

  • Local and central government bodies and agencies (e.g. HMRC, Companies House registrar, Jobcentre Plus, Councils, the Information Commissioner’s Office)
  • Family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • Business associates, our legal and professional advisor, our subcontractors and other persons who help us provide our services
  • Our suppliers and service providers
  • Ombudsmen and regulatory authorities
  • Law enforcement bodies or fraud prevention agencies
  • Financial organisations
  • Credit reference and debt collection agencies
  • Examining bodies
  • Current, past or prospective employers
International transfers

In some instances your personal data may be transferred outside the UK to third-party suppliers, subcontractors or advisors. When this is needed information will be only shared within the European Economic Area (EEA). We will take all reasonably necessary steps to make sure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will only  keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which we need that personal data.

As a general rule, we will keep your personal data for 6 years from the end of your relationship/contract/agreement with us. We need to store your personal data for that period for regulatory reasons and to comply with Anti Money Laundering regulations (AML).

If you have requested us to delete your personal data after using our services, we are still required to keep records of customer due diligence for AML compliance.

Your Rights

You have a number of rights under data protection law with regard to your personal data.

Your rights are as follows:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data
  • The right to request access to your personal data
  • The right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate, or completed if it is incomplete
  • The right to have your personal data erased (the “right to be forgotten”)
  • The right to restrict our processing of your personal data (including for the purposes of direct marketing)
  • The right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes (the right to move, copy or transfer your personal data)
  • The right to withdraw your consent to process personal data or to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making including profiling

More information about your rights under data protection law can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, wish to exercise any of your rights set out above, or you have any concerns about the way in which we are using your personal information, please contact  us:

  • via  email  to: entertax.uk@gmail.com
  • by  post  to: Entertax Ltd, 6 Carrick Close, Isleworth, TW7 7BB.
  • or by telephone: 07841070095

You also have the right to refer your complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office.

 

© Copyright 2013 - 2018 Entertax Ltd. All rights reserved.

Autor: Malgorzata Czuper